Coronavirus death count
Death count

World War I

16 543 185 deaths

World War I also known as the First World War or the Great War, was a global war originating in Europe that lasted from 28 July 1914 to 11 November 1918. Contemporaneously described as "the war to end all wars", it led to the mobilisation of more than 70 million military personnel, including 60 million Europeans, making it one of the largest wars in history. It is also one of the deadliest conflicts in history, with an estimated nine million combatants and seven million civilian deaths as a direct result of the war, while resulting genocides and the resulting 1918 influenza pandemic caused another 50 to 100 million deaths worldwide.

CountryMilitary deathsCivilian deathsTotal deaths
Australia61,928-61,928
Canada64,944200066,944
Indian Empire74,187-74,187
New Zealand18050-18050
Newfoundland1,204-1,204
South Africa9,463-9,463
United Kingdom885,138109000994,138
East Africa
Belgium58,63762000120,637
France1,397,8003000001,697,800
Greece26000150000176000
Italy6510005890001,240,000
Empire of Japan415-415
Luxembourg
Montenegro3000-3000
Portugal7,2228200089,222
Romania250000430000680000
Russian Empire1,811,0001,500,0003,311,000
Serbia 275000450000725000
United States116,708757117,465
Austria Hungary 1,100,0004670001,567,000
Bulgaria 87500100000187500
German Empire2,050,8974260002,476,897
Ottoman Empire771,8442,150,0002,921,844
Denmark-722722
Norway-18921892
Sweden-877877



Death count

World War 2

56 125 262 deaths

Rising to power in an economically and politically unstable Germany, Adolf Hitler and his National Socialist (Nazi Party) rearmed the nation and signed strategic treaties with Italy and Japan to further his ambitions of world domination. Hitler’s invasion of Poland in September 1939 drove Great Britain and France to declare war on Germany, and World War II had begun. Over the next six years, the conflict would take more lives and destroy more land and property around the globe than any previous war. Among the estimated 45-60 million people killed were 6 million Jews murdered in German Nazi concentration camps and extermination centers as part of Hitler’s diabolical “Final Solution,” now known as the Holocaust.

CountryMilitary deathsCivilian deathsTotal deaths
USSR13,600,0007,700,00021,300,000
China1,324,00010,000,00011,324,000
Germany3,250,0003,810,0007,060,000
Poland850 0006,000,0006,850,000
Japan--2,000,000
Yugoslavia300 0001,400,0001,706,000
Rumania520 000465 000985 000
France340 000470 000810 000
Hungary--750 000
Austria380 000145 000525 000
Greece--520 000
United States500 000-500 000
Italy330 00080 000410 000
Czechoslovakia--400 000
Great Britain326 00062 000388 000
Netherlands198 00012 000210 000
Belgium76 00012 00088 000
Finland--84 000
Canada39 000-39 000
India36 000-36 000
Australia29 000-29 000
Albania--28 000
Spain12 00010 00022 000
Bulgaria19 0002 00021 000
New Zealand12 000-12 000
Norway--10 262
South Africa9 000-9 000
Luxembourg--5 000
Denmark4 000-4 000

Death count

German Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp (German Death Camps)

3 115 000 - 3 215 000 deaths

With its invasion of Poland in September 1939, Nazi Germany planned to destroy not only the Polish state, but also the Polish nation. The Poles who acted for the benefit of Poland were to be murdered while the rest of the nation was to be turned into slaves read more...

Camp:Estimated deaths:
Auschwitz - Birkenau1,100,000
Treblinka800 000
Bełżec600 000
Chełmno320 000
Sobibór250 000
Majdanek80 000
Maly Trostinets65 000
Sajmište23 000

German Nazi Concentration and Extermination Camp

German Death Camps Map